Researchers in Engineering

← Browse all Fields of Research |  Show only Experts for media

Photo Researcher Organisational Units
Professor Amin Abbosh Professor Amin Abbosh School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Udantha Abeyratne Dr Udantha Abeyratne School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Dia Adhikari Smith Dr Dia Adhikari Smith Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation | School of Civil Engineering
Dr Sasan Ahdi Rezaeieh Dr Sasan Ahdi Rezaeieh School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Yahia Ali Dr Yahia Ali School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Mark Allenby Dr Mark Allenby School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Nasim Amiralian Dr Nasim Amiralian Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Pratheep Kumar Annamalai Dr Pratheep Kumar Annamalai School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
Dr Shazed Aziz Dr Shazed Aziz School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Lisa Bai Dr Lisa Bai Australian Centre for Water and Environmental Biotechnology
Dr Feifei Bai Dr Feifei Bai School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Alberto Baldelli Dr Alberto Baldelli School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
Professor Tom Baldock Professor Tom Baldock Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology | School of Civil Engineering
Professor Markus Barth Professor Markus Barth School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Professor Bhesh Bhandari Professor Bhesh Bhandari School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability Centre for Nutrition and Food Sciences
Emeritus Professor Suresh Bhatia Emeritus Professor Suresh Bhatia School of Chemical Engineering | ARC Centre of Excellence-Green Electrochemical Transformation of Carbon Dioxide
Dr Konstanty Bialkowski Dr Konstanty Bialkowski School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Associate Professor Greg Birkett Associate Professor Greg Birkett School of Chemical Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Dr Steffen Bollmann Dr Steffen Bollmann School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Nevenka Bulovic Dr Nevenka Bulovic Centre for Water in the Minerals Industry
Associate Professor Liam Caffery Associate Professor Liam Caffery Centre for Health Services Research
Associate Professor David Callaghan Associate Professor David Callaghan School of Civil Engineering
Emeritus Professor Ian Cameron Emeritus Professor Ian Cameron School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Shakes Chandra Dr Shakes Chandra School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Professor Hubert Chanson Professor Hubert Chanson School of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor Archie Chapman Associate Professor Archie Chapman School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Honorary Professor Zhi-Gang Chen Honorary Professor Zhi-Gang Chen School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Jeff Chen Dr Jeff Chen School of Chemical Engineering
Honorary Professor Vicki Chen Honorary Professor Vicki Chen School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Xumeng Chen Dr Xumeng Chen School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Shaun Chen Dr Shaun Chen Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Associate Professor Kai-Hsiang Chuang Associate Professor Kai-Hsiang Chuang School of Biomedical Sciences
Associate Professor Jen Jen Chung Associate Professor Jen Jen Chung School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Professor David Cliff Professor David Cliff Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre
No image Associate Professor Martijn Cloos Centre for Advanced Imaging
Dr Nathan Cook Dr Nathan Cook School of Human Movement and Nutrition Sciences
Professor Simon Cool Professor Simon Cool School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Remo Cossu Dr Remo Cossu School of Civil Engineering | Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
Emeritus Professor Stuart Crozier Emeritus Professor Stuart Crozier Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Dr Yi Cui Dr Yi Cui School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Associate Professor Vinh Dao Associate Professor Vinh Dao School of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor Paul Dennis Associate Professor Paul Dennis School of the Environment | Centre for Horticultural Science School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
Dr Mitch Dunn Dr Mitch Dunn School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Associate Professor Mansour Edraki Associate Professor Mansour Edraki Centre for Water in the Minerals Industry
Dr Daniel Eghbal Dr Daniel Eghbal School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr James Robert Falconer Dr James Robert Falconer School of Pharmacy
Dr Fred Fialho Leandro Alves Teixeira Dr Fred Fialho Leandro Alves Teixeira School of Architecture, Design and Planning
Dr Mahshid Firouzi Dr Mahshid Firouzi UQ Gas & Energy Transition Research Centre
Dr Gordon Forbes Dr Gordon Forbes Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
Professor Christophe Fumeaux Professor Christophe Fumeaux School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Negareh Ghasemi Dr Negareh Ghasemi School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Jean Giacomotto Dr Jean Giacomotto Queensland Brain Institute
Associate Professor Badin Gibbes Associate Professor Badin Gibbes School of Civil Engineering
Professor Mike Gidley Professor Mike Gidley Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation
Dr David Gildfind Dr David Gildfind School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Karan Gulati Dr Karan Gulati School of Dentistry
Dr Xiao Guo Dr Xiao Guo School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Emeritus Professor Hal Gurgenci Emeritus Professor Hal Gurgenci School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Professor Peter Halley Professor Peter Halley School of Chemical Engineering | Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation
Dr Anthony Halog Dr Anthony Halog School of the Environment
Dr Pingping Han Dr Pingping Han School of Dentistry
Professor Maureen Hassall Professor Maureen Hassall Sustainable Minerals Institute | Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre
No image Associate Professor Phil Hayes UQ Gas & Energy Transition Research Centre
Professor Mark Hickman Professor Mark Hickman School of Civil Engineering | Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation
Dr Juan Hidalgo Medina Dr Juan Hidalgo Medina School of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor David Highton Associate Professor David Highton Princess Alexandra Hospital Southside Clinical Unit
Associate Professor Johnny Ho Associate Professor Johnny Ho School of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor MD Shahriar Hossain Associate Professor MD Shahriar Hossain School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Associate Professor Jingwei Hou Associate Professor Jingwei Hou School of Chemical Engineering | ARC Centre of Excellence-Green Electrochemical Transformation of Carbon Dioxide Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation
No image David Howard School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Professor Longbin Huang Professor Longbin Huang Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation
Professor Paul Jagals Professor Paul Jagals Child Health Research Centre
Dr Chris James Dr Chris James School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Professor Ray Johnson Professor Ray Johnson UQ Gas & Energy Transition Research Centre
Dr Valentino Kaneti Dr Valentino Kaneti Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Jurij Karlovsek Dr Jurij Karlovsek School of Civil Engineering
Professor Lydia Kavanagh Professor Lydia Kavanagh Faculty of Science | Office of the President of the Academic Board
Dr Danish Kazmi Dr Danish Kazmi School of Civil Engineering
Dr Aditya Khanna Dr Aditya Khanna School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Associate Professor Jiwon Kim Associate Professor Jiwon Kim School of Civil Engineering
Dr Vassilis Kontogiorgos Dr Vassilis Kontogiorgos School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
Associate Professor David Lange Associate Professor David Lange School of Civil Engineering
Dr Zannie Langford Dr Zannie Langford School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
Associate Professor Nina Lansbury Associate Professor Nina Lansbury School of Public Health
Professor Bronwyn Laycock Professor Bronwyn Laycock School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Ian Levett Dr Ian Levett School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Li Li Dr Li Li Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Kai Li Lim Dr Kai Li Lim School of Chemical Engineering | Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation
Dr Susana Lima Goncalves Brito e Abreu Dr Susana Lima Goncalves Brito e Abreu Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
Professor Yan Liu Professor Yan Liu School of the Environment
Dr Zhengni Liu Dr Zhengni Liu Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Pia Lois-Morales Dr Pia Lois-Morales Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
Professor Brian Lovell Professor Brian Lovell School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Mingyuan Lu Dr Mingyuan Lu School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Yuanshen Lu Dr Yuanshen Lu School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Ji Lu Dr Ji Lu Australian Centre for Water and Environmental Biotechnology
Associate Professor Bin Luo Associate Professor Bin Luo Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Professor Kristen Lyons Professor Kristen Lyons School of Social Science | Office of the Vice-Chancellor
Dr Xiaodong Ma Dr Xiaodong Ma Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
Professor Esteban Marcellin Professor Esteban Marcellin Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology | Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation
Dr Verónica Martinez Salazar Dr Verónica Martinez Salazar Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Matthew Mason Dr Matthew Mason School of Civil Engineering
Dr Mostafa Kamal Masud Dr Mostafa Kamal Masud Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Professor Ross McAree Professor Ross McAree Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology | School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Emeritus Professor David Mee Emeritus Professor David Mee School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Alejandro Melendez-Calderon Dr Alejandro Melendez-Calderon School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Partha Narayan Mishra Dr Partha Narayan Mishra School of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor Jaquie Mitchell Associate Professor Jaquie Mitchell School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
Professor Mehdi Mobli Professor Mehdi Mobli Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology | Institute for Molecular Bioscience | School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences ARC Centre of Excellence for Innovations in Peptide and Protein Science
Dr Saeed Mohammadian Dr Saeed Mohammadian School of Civil Engineering
Dr Mohammad Ali Moni Dr Mohammad Ali Moni School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
Professor Michael Monteiro Professor Michael Monteiro Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology | School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Associate Professor Peter Moyle Associate Professor Peter Moyle School of Pharmacy
Dr Micah Nehring Dr Micah Nehring School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Evgenii Nekhoroshev Dr Evgenii Nekhoroshev School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Trung Ngo Dr Trung Ngo RECOVER Injury Research Centre
Dr Quan Nguyen Dr Quan Nguyen Institute for Molecular Bioscience School of Biomedical Sciences
Professor Kate O'Brien Professor Kate O'Brien School of Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor Liza O'Moore Associate Professor Liza O'Moore Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology School of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor Adrian Oehmen Associate Professor Adrian Oehmen School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Lisa Ottenhaus Dr Lisa Ottenhaus School of Civil Engineering
Dr Antonio Padilha Lanari Bo Dr Antonio Padilha Lanari Bo School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Associate Professor Nathan Palpant Associate Professor Nathan Palpant Institute for Molecular Bioscience School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Julie Pearce Dr Julie Pearce UQ Gas & Energy Transition Research Centre
Dr Huadong Peng Dr Huadong Peng Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Professor Ove Peters Professor Ove Peters School of Dentistry
Dr Pauline Pounds Dr Pauline Pounds School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Associate Professor Steven Pratt Associate Professor Steven Pratt School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Mojtaba Rajabi Dr Mojtaba Rajabi School of the Environment
Professor Aleksandar Rakic Professor Aleksandar Rakic Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology | School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Marguerite Renouf Dr Marguerite Renouf School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Josh Rivory Dr Josh Rivory School of the Environment
Associate Professor Chris Roelfsema Associate Professor Chris Roelfsema School of the Environment Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Science
Associate Professor Barbara Rolfe Associate Professor Barbara Rolfe Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
No image Dr Nikodem Rybak Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre
Dr Stephen Sanderson Dr Stephen Sanderson Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Professor Gary Schenk Professor Gary Schenk School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences | Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Abbas Shafiee Dr Abbas Shafiee Frazer Institute
Dr Md Rakibuzzaman Shah Dr Md Rakibuzzaman Shah School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Heather Shewan Dr Heather Shewan School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Denis Shishin Dr Denis Shishin School of Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor Simon Smart Associate Professor Simon Smart School of Chemical Engineering | ARC Centre of Excellence-Green Electrochemical Transformation of Carbon Dioxide Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation
Dr Alex Smith Dr Alex Smith School of Chemical Engineering
Professor Anthony Smith Professor Anthony Smith Centre for Health Services Research
Professor Heather Smyth Professor Heather Smyth Centre for Nutrition and Food Sciences
Professor Jason Stokes Professor Jason Stokes School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Ekaterina Strounina Dr Ekaterina Strounina Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research Infrastructure) | Centre for Advanced Imaging
Dr Adnan Sufian Dr Adnan Sufian School of Civil Engineering
Dr Ummul Sultana Dr Ummul Sultana School of Chemical Engineering
Dr Hongfu Sun Dr Hongfu Sun School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Xin Fu Tan Dr Xin Fu Tan School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Jari Torniainen Dr Jari Torniainen School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Professor Mark Turner Professor Mark Turner School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability Centre for Nutrition and Food Sciences
Dr Wayes Tushar Dr Wayes Tushar School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Alice Twomey Dr Alice Twomey School of the Environment
Associate Professor Susannah Tye Associate Professor Susannah Tye Queensland Brain Institute
Professor Owen Ung Professor Owen Ung Medical School
Dr Slava Vaisman Dr Slava Vaisman Mathematics
Dr Luigi Vandi Dr Luigi Vandi School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Tristan Vanyai Dr Tristan Vanyai School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Associate Professor James Vaughan Associate Professor James Vaughan School of Chemical Engineering
Professor Anand Veeraragavan Professor Anand Veeraragavan School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering | Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Ms Lizette Verster Ms Lizette Verster Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
Dr Denys Villa Gomez Dr Denys Villa Gomez Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology | School of Civil Engineering
No image Dr Wilbert Jesus Villena Gonzales School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr T. Thang Vo-Doan Dr T. Thang Vo-Doan School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering | Queensland Brain Institute
Dr David Wainwright Dr David Wainwright School of Civil Engineering
Professor Chien Ming Wang Professor Chien Ming Wang School of Civil Engineering
Dr Yuan Wang Dr Yuan Wang School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
Dr Yue Wang Dr Yue Wang Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Andrew Ward Dr Andrew Ward Australian Centre for Water and Environmental Biotechnology
Dr Tony Webster Dr Tony Webster W.H. Bryan Mining and Geology Research Centre | Sustainable Minerals Institute
Mr Yilun Weng Mr Yilun Weng School of Agriculture and Food Sustainability
Dr Clarissa Whitmire Dr Clarissa Whitmire Queensland Brain Institute | School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Felix Wiesner Dr Felix Wiesner School of Civil Engineering
No image Dr Chamith Wijenayake School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Professor Ernst Wolvetang Professor Ernst Wolvetang Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Yuan Xu Dr Yuan Xu School of Chemical Engineering
Professor Mohsen Yahyaei Professor Mohsen Yahyaei Sustainable Minerals Institute | Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
Associate Professor Richard Yan Associate Professor Richard Yan School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Zhe Yang Dr Zhe Yang Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation
Dr Xiaohan Yang Dr Xiaohan Yang School of Civil Engineering
Dr Luis Yerman Dr Luis Yerman School of Civil Engineering
Dr Zhenjiang You Dr Zhenjiang You School of Chemical Engineering | UQ Gas & Energy Transition Research Centre
Professor Firuz Zare Professor Firuz Zare School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Xiangkang Zeng Dr Xiangkang Zeng Dow Centre for Sustainable Engineering Innovation
No image Dr Liwen Zhang Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology
Dr Xueqin Zhang Dr Xueqin Zhang Australian Centre for Water and Environmental Biotechnology
Dr Chenming Zhang Dr Chenming Zhang School of Civil Engineering
Dr Yan Zhao Dr Yan Zhao Centre for Crop Science